Online Registration for the 2024 NACAA AM/PIC will begin on April 1, 2024. Early Bird rates will apply April 1 - May 15, 2024. Beginning May 16, 2024 - all registration fees will increase $100/person. Pre-registration will close June 28, 2024. All registrations following June 28 will be held onsite at the 2024 AM/PIC in-person. The AM/PIC is scheduled from July 14-18, 2024.
The 2024 AM/PIC will be held at the Hilton Anatole in Dallas, TX. All Active and Life Members are required to make a minimum of (1) day reservation at the Hilton Anatole in order to avoid a $250 Facilities Fee. As an Active or Life Member - you will be asked during the AM/PIC registration process to enter in your Hilton Anatole confirmation number in order to proceed with registration. Please have this information available PRIOR to beginning the actual AM/PIC registration process. Since the meeting and rooms are all within one facility (Hilton Anatole) - you are asked to make your reservation directly with the hotel. The link to make your Hotel Reservation is:
Group code: NAC
If you prefer to call the Hilton to make your reservation - please call: 1-800-955-4281 with the code NAC
The group rooms available at the NACAA group rate of $199/night will no longer be available after June 19, 2024.
More details are forthcoming for the 2024 AM/PIC - in the meantime if you have specific questions regarding various functions - please feel free to contact Committee Members listed below for more information.
Once you have your lodging reservation completed - you may proceed to the overall AM/PIC Registration which can be found here:
109th Annual Meeting/Professional Improvement Conference
FRIDAY, JULY 12
8:00 am – Pre-Conference Tours
8:00 am – 5:00 pm NACAA Board Meeting
SATURDAY, JULY 13
8:00 am – Pre-Conference Tours
8:00 am – 5:00 pm NACAA Board Meeting
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Scholarship auction item drop off
6:30 pm Texas Meeting
SUNDAY, JULY 14
8:00 am – 7:00 pm Registration
8:00 am – 7:00 pm Scholarship auction item drop off
8:00 am – 10:00 am NACAA Board Meeting (if needed)
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Life Member/Spouses Hospitality
9:00 am – 1:00 pm Commercial Exhibits & NACAA Educational Exhibits, Poster Set Up
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Scholarship Selection Committee
10:00 am – Noon Regional Directors/Vice Directors Meeting
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Past National Board Luncheon
1:00 pm – 6:30 pm Commercial Exhibit Trade Show and NACAA Poster Session Display
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm State Officers Workshop
2:00 pm – 2:45 pm Life and Spouse Member Welcome and Orientation
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm First Lady’s Reception (by invitation)
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm NACAA Educational Foundation Annual Meeting and Board of Directors Meeting
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Break (Exhibit Hall)
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm First Timer Orientation and Reception
4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Welcome to Texas Dinner (Tickets Required)
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm State President Rehearsal for Flag Ceremony
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm National Leadership Rehearsal
6:00 pm – 6:45 pm Parents Orientation for Sons and Daughters Program
7:00 pm – 8:45 pm Opening Session
9:15 pm Hospitality Rooms
MONDAY, JULY 15
6:30 am – 5:00 pm Life Member/Spouse Hospitality
6:30 am – 7:45 am Voting Delegates Breakfast (invite only)
6:30 am – 7:45 am Bayer CropScience Breakfast (Tickets Required)
7:30 am - 8:30 am Life Member Breakfast (Life Members Only)
8:00 am – noon Scholarship auction item drop off
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am – noon NACAA Poster Judging
8:00 am – 10:15 am General Session
9:00 am – 11:00 am Life/Spouse Workshops?
9:00 am – 4:30 pm Commercial and NACAA Educational Exhibits Open
10:15 am –10:30 am Break
10:15 am – 10:45 am Meet the Authors Poster Session
10:30 am – 11:45 am Life Members Business Meeting
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Agriculture Awareness & Appreciation Award Luncheon (Tickets Required)
11:45 am – 1:15 pm First Time Attendee Luncheon (Tickets Required)
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Professional Improvement and Search for Excellence Luncheons: 4-H, Crop Production (Tickets Required)
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Merck Educational Luncheon Seminar (Tickets Required)
12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Spouse Luncheon (Spouses Only)
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm Committee Oral Presentations
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm Trade Talk Sponsor Sessions
2:00 pm– 4:30 pm Life/Spouse Activities (offsite)
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm Life/Spouse Workshops
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Break (Exhibit Hall)
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Regional Meetings and Candidate Presentations
5:00 pm Load buses for Ft Worth Stock Show and Rodeo/State Pictures
6:30 pm Welcome to Texas Dinner/Silent Auction and Live Auction Preview
7:30 pm Live Auction
9:00 pm Load buses for return to Hilton Anatole
9:30 pm Hospitality Rooms
10:00 pm Texas Meeting
TUESDAY, JULY 16
6:30 am – 5:00 pm Life Member/Spouse Hospitality (light breakfast items and snacks available)
7:00 am – 8:15 am Achievement Award Recognition Breakfast (invite only)
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Life/Spouse Activities (Tours)
8:00 am – 2:00 pm Registration
8:30 am – 11:30 am Delegate Session
8:30 am – 11:30 am Committee Oral Presentations: 9:00 am – 3:30 pm Commercial and NACAA Educational Exhibits Open
9:00 am – 3:30 pm NACAA Poster Session Open
10:00 am – 10:30 am Break
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Communication/Poster Awards Luncheon (invite only)
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Search for Excellence Luncheons: Livestock Production, Young, Beginning or Small Farms/ Rancher, Consumer or Commercia Horticulture, Farm and Ranch Business Management (Tickets Required)
1:30 pm – 5:30 pm Committee Oral Presentations
1:30 pm – 5:30 pm Leadership Academy
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm Commercial Exhibits close
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm VIP/Donor Reception (invite only)
6:00 pm State Night Out
10:00 pm Texas Meeting
WEDNESDAY, JULY 17
6:30 am – 5:00 pm Life Member/Spouse Hospitality
6:30 am – 8:00 am National Committee Members: Breakfast Recognition of Retiring Chairs, Vice Chairs and Special Assignments (Tickets Required)
8:00 am –2:00 pm Registration
8:30 am – 10:00 am NACAA Policy Meeting
8:30 am – 10:15 am General Session
9:00 am – 1:30 pm Life/Spouse Activities (Offsite)
10:15 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 11:45 am Committee Oral Presentations
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Search For Excellence Luncheons: Forestry/Natural Resources, Sustainable Agriculture (Tickets Required)
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Ag Pipeline Alliance Luncheon – (Tickets Required)
11:45 am – 3:00 pm Administrative Leaders Luncheon and Program (for Extension Directors, Program Leaders with statewide responsibilities)
(Tickets Required)
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm ARPAS Testing
1:30 pm – 4:30 pm Super Seminars
#1 - Reading the Farm (Sustainable Ag)
#2 - A Changing Way of Life: Ambiguous loss and farming Facilitator Training
#3- Dealing with Drought in Gardens and Landscapes
#4 - Introduction to Beekeeping for the Cooperative Extension Agent
#5 - How to Obtain Grant Funding
1:30 pm – 4:30 pm Committee Oral Presentations
2:00 pm – 3:45 pm Life/Spouse Workshops
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm Break
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Formal Picture Opportunity
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm DSA & AA Recipients, Hall of Fame Recipients, NACAA Board Members, Region Directors, Past Officers, Special Assignments, Special Guests, Council Chairs, Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs Assemble for Banquet
6:30 pm – 9:00 pm Annual Banquet (Tickets Required)
9:15 pm – 11:00 pm President’s Reception
10:00 pm Texas Meeting
THURSDAY, JULY 18
Tour Day (On-site registration closed)
6:00 am – 8:45 am Breakfast (Tickets Required)
6:00 am – 9:00 am Assemble for Professional Improvement Tours
6:30 am – 6:00 pm Professional Improvement Tours (Tickets Required)
4:45 pm Shuttle buses leave hotel for Texas Farewell Dinner for non-tour participants.
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Post Tour Dinner at State Fair of Texas
10:00 pm Texas Meeting
FRIDAY, JULY 19
8:00 am – 5:00 pm NACAA Board Meeting
2024 AM/PIC HOST STATE (TX) COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Committee |
Chairs |
Office |
Cell |
Email |
National Meeting |
Jo Smith |
936.544.7502 |
936.222.6444 |
jo.smith@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Jamie Sugg |
936.435.3436 |
903.722.1214 |
jamie.sugg@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Fundraising |
Zach A Davis |
940.349.2882 |
817.219.9491 |
zach.davis@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Frank Escobedo |
361.595.8566 |
361.522.0609 |
frank.escobedo@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Trade Show |
Allen Homann |
936.348.2234 |
|
allen.homann@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Brian Triplett |
903.628.6702 |
903.748.2343 |
brian.triplett@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Welcome Meal |
Floyd Ingram |
254.933.5305 |
972.268.5732 |
floyd.ingram@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Zach T Davis |
254.582.4022 |
817.648.2323 |
ztdavis@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Erin Davis |
903.389.3436 |
903.644.0981 |
erin.davis@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Goodbye Meal |
Stephen Zoeller |
830.249.9343 |
830.765.2519 |
stephen.zoeller@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Entertainment |
Candace Williamson |
361.275.0816 |
361.212.7442 |
candace.williamson@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Tours |
Sarah Brod |
903.537.4017 |
|
sarah.brod@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Allison Morrow |
469.376.4520 |
|
allison.morrow@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Life Members/ |
Brian Yanta |
361.645.8204 |
361.649.2302 |
brian.yanta@ag.tamu.edu |
Spouses |
Anthony Netardus |
361.275.0816 |
361.564.8989 |
anthony.netardus@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Youth |
Callie Zoeller |
903.572.5201 |
254.223.4518 |
callie.zoeller@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Steven Baringer |
940.349.2884 |
580.618.5153 |
steven.baringer@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Transporatation |
Shaniqua Davis |
903.236.8428 |
903.331.7766 |
shaniqua.davis@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Kaitlyn Slover |
903.683.5416 |
254.721.3781 |
kaitlyn.slover@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Facilities |
Skyler Shively |
903.590.2980 |
903.780.5017 |
skyler.shively@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Brian Triplett |
903.628.6702 |
903.628.6702 |
brian.triplett@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Meals |
Justin Hale |
940.349.2884 |
|
justin.hale@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Stephen Gowin |
903.473.4580 |
903.456.3119 |
stephen.gowin@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Breaks/ |
Zach Schaefer |
432.283.8440 |
915.850.3035 |
zach.schaefer@ag.tamu.edu |
Hospitality |
Dawson Owens |
325.392.2721 |
325.277.2035 |
dawson.owens@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Marketing/ |
Briana Gonzales |
830.334.0099 |
956.693.8702 |
brianna.gonzales@ag.tamu.edu |
Publicity |
Taryn Titsworth |
830.741.6180 |
|
taryn.titsworth@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Decoration |
Brittnay Meyer |
817.884.1945 |
|
brittnay.meyer@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Jacklyn Jones-Doyle |
817.884.1945 |
|
jacklyn.jones@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Registration |
Megan Eikner |
806.373.0713 |
719.688.3181 |
Megan.Eikner@ag.tamu.edu |
|
JD Ragland |
806.468.5543 |
806.463.0245 |
jd.ragland@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Reception Info |
Jessie Rodriquez |
956.765.9821 |
979.574.6510 |
jesus.rodriguez@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Nikolo Guerra |
361.325.4402 |
956.207.4239 |
nikolo.guerra@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
Banquet |
Justin Hansard |
940.894.2831 |
940.531.1015 |
justin.hansard@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Josh Kouns |
940.889.5581 |
317.402.7696 |
josh.kouns@ag.tamu.edu |
|
|
|
|
|
First Timer |
Sierra Stevens |
806.561.4562 |
806.561.8200 |
sierra.stephens@ag.tamu.edu |
|
Gary Roschetzky |
806.872.3444 |
325.660.0363 |
gary.roschetzky@ag.tamu.edu |